VroomHealth.com Privacy Policy
Google AdSense
Fair Information Practices
Fair information
Practices
COPPA
CalOPPA
Our Contact Information
Commitment to Privacy

The appropriate collection, use and disclosure of users’ personal health information is fundamental to our day-to-day operations. Protecting the privacy and the confidentiality of users’ personal information is important to VroomHealth Inc. Every member of VroomHealth Inc. must abide by our commitment to privacy in the handling of personal information. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your personal information in accordance with our website. This policy was last modified on the 2nd day of March, 2017.

Applicability of This Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy attests to our commitment to privacy and demonstrates the ways we ensure that user privacy is protected. Our Privacy Policy applies to the personal health information of all our users that is in our possession and control.

What is Personal Health Information?

Personal health information means identifying information about an individual relating to their physical or mental health (including medical history), the providing of health care to the individual, payments or eligibility for health care, organ and tissue donation and health number.

What information do we collect?

When using our services, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, contact information or other details to help connect you with a health care provider. We limit the information we collect to what we need for those purposes.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site or enter information on our site.


How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, sign up for updates, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

      To connect you with a health care provider when requested by the user.
      To update users about new services or new health care providers.
      Under no circumstances do we sell personal information to third parties and we only disclose personal information to third parties as required to connect users with health care providers.

How do we protect user information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

We implement security measures when a user:
      enters, submits, or accesses their information.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember your login information. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:
      Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you disable cookies, some features will be disabled and some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.


Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:
      On our Privacy Policy Page

Users are able to change their personal information:
      By logging in to their account
      By contacting us directly

How does your site handle do not track signals?
We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?
It's also important to note that we do not allow third party behavioral tracking


Challenging Compliance

We encourage you to contact us with any questions or concerns you might have about your privacy or our Privacy Policy. We will investigate and respond to your concerns about any aspect of our handling of your information. In most cases, an issue is resolved simply by telling us about it and discussing it. You can reach us here or by email at hello@vroomhealth.com. If, after contacting us, you feel that your concerns have not been addressed to your satisfaction, you have the right to contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner/Ontario.